University of Wisconsin–Madison

Awards

The Audrey J. Harris Summer Internship Award

The Audrey J. Harris Summer Internship Award is awarded to several students each year to support their completion of the intensive 300 hour criminal justice internship. Center faculty and staff nominate students based on potential for significant contribution to the field, academic performance, and leadership.

Past Audrey J. Harris Summer Internship Award Recipients

The 2018 Award Recipients

                    

  • Carolyn Busse, interned with WI Department of Justice, Bureau of Justice and Information Analysis
  • Niki Kane, interned with Waukesha County District Attorney’s Office
  • Callie Kutasi, interned with U.S. Drug Enforcement Administrator, Madison Office

                    

  • Kagan McCarty, interned with WI Department of Justice, Division of Criminal Investigations (WSIC)
  • Carolyn Meissner, interned with Madison Police Department
  • Banke Oginni, interned with Arc Maternal Infant Program

                  

  • Christina Porter, interned with Wisconsin Department of Justice – Field Operations Bureau (Major Crimes)
  • Abbey Schlicksup, interned with Cook County Public Defender’s Office, Juvenile Unit
  • Jaylen Windham, interned with Cook County Public Defender’s Office

 

The 2017 Award Recipients

bass                       fuerst

  • Y’Noka Bass, interned with the Goodman Community Center
  • Sydney Beecher, interned with the Department of Justice, Criminal Litigation Unit
  • Tamara Fuerst, interned with the Alabama Department of Mental Health – Deaf Services

gosey            hughey           kinney

  • Carmen Gosey, interned with WI State Public Defender – Client Services
  • Brandon Hughey, interned with the WI Innocence Project
  • Brenna Kinney, interned with WI Department of Corrections – Division of Community Corrections

mccarthy            schatz           ulm

  • Kellen McCarthy, interned with WI Department of Corrections – Division of Community Corrections
  • Elizabeth Schatz, interned with CUNA Mutual
  • Mollie Ulm, interned with Family Services Madison – Steps to Success

The 2016 Award Recipients

Altenhofen           Bratsos            Hasle

Amanda Litchke            Tierra Merritt            steele

  • Amanda Litchke, interned with WI Department of Justice – Division of Criminal Investigation
  • Tierra Merritt, interned with Dane County Restorative Justice Court
  • Olivia Steele, interned with WI Department of Justice – Bureau of Justice Information and Analysis

Meg Sternitzky       vermaak        Chris Viveros       Angela Whicher

The 2015 Award Recipients

Rachel Abraham           Daniel Adler          Shannon Davis

  • Rachel Abraham, interning with Dane County Juvenile Detention Center
  • Daniel Adler, interning with WI State Public Defender – Jail Intake
  • Shannon Davis, interning with Dane County Juvenile Reception Center

Grace Hussey           Meghan Kellner           Benjamin Leuzinger

Ian Mickelson        Samantha Pecore        Brian Victor        Carrie Xiong

The 2014 Award Recipients

Sarah Dobrofsky            Vanessa Everson            Clara Graber

Kara Kurland            Wylisa McIntosh            Zachariah Sibley

Ashleigh Teasley            Cha Yang

The 2013 Award Recipients

Alex Pfeil             April Pitzen           Holly Ryan

  • Alexander Pfeil, interning with the Madison Police Department
  • April Pitzen, interning with WI State Public Defender – Investigation
  • Holly Ryan, interning with the Dane County Juvenile Reception Center

Jason Scott        Kang "Penny" Thao        Nicole Valk        Brenna Van Maren

  • Jason Scott, interning with the Department of Justice, Division of Criminal Investigation
  • Kang “Penny” Thao, interning with WI Department of Corrections, Division of Community Corrections
  • Nicole Valk, interning with the Department of Justice, Criminal Litigation
  • Brenna Van Maren, interning with Department of Justice, Division of Criminal Investigation

The 2012 Award Recipients

Becky Gaffer            Allison Gilmore            Jaimee Goldish

  • Becky Gaffer interned for the Wisconsin Department of Justice in Madison in the Criminal Litigation Unit.
  • Allison Gilmore interned at the Children’s Court Services in Eau Claire, Wisconsin. She worked specifically with the Juvenile Court Intake Department.
  • Jaimee Goldish interned at the Madison Police Department.

Kiara Hibler            Ia Lo            Jackson Sattell

  • Kiara Hibler interned at the Office of the Public Defender in Madison.
  • Ia Lo interned at ARC Community Services.
  • Jackson Sattell interned with the Wisconsin Department of Corrections Division of Community Corrections.

Tyra Walker            Lisa N. Xiong

  • Deb Stowe [No Picture] interned at the Rock County Drug Court – Community RECAP program.
  • Tyra Walker interned at the Milwaukee Public Defender’s Office as a Client Service Specialist.
  • Lisa N. Xiong interned with the Wisconsin State Public Defender – Madison Trial Office (Client Services Unit).

The Irene B. Katele Outstanding Student Award

The Irene B. Katele Outstanding Student Award is conferred by the faculty of the Center for Law, Society and Justice to recognize Legal Studies students based on their academic performance, potential for significant contribution to the field, and leadership.

Past Irene B. Katele Outstanding Student Award Recipients

The 2018 Award Recipients

Sydney Beecher    Lillian Childress    Craig Farner    Kate Faryniaz    Kate Stone     Rachel Zierden

The 2018 Award Recipients were: Sydney Beecher, Lillian Childress, Craig Farner, Kate Faryniaz, Kate Stone, and Rachel Zierden

The 2017 Award Recipients

Olivia Blauert   Marielos Cabrera   Giovanna Stern   Julia Tabat   Angela Whicher

The 2017 Award Recipients were: Olivia Blauert, Marielos Cabrera, Giovanna Stern, Julia Tabat, and Angela Whicher

The 2016 Award Recipients

Colleen Albregt    Sehr Kahn     Samantha Kalsow     Kara Kurland    Leah Rafferty

The 2016 Award Recipients were: Colleen Albregt, Sehr Kahn, Samantha Kalsow, Kara Kurland, Leah Rafferty, and Hana Yamahiro (no picture)

The 2015 Award Recipients

Alyssa Bernett    Amy Johnson    Kirsten Lee     Libbie Osaben

The 2015 Award Recipients were: Alyssa Bernett, Amy Johnson, Kirsten Lee, Callahan Miller (no picture), and Libbie Osaben

The 2014 Award Recipients

April Pitzen    Anna Jones    Kristin McGaver    Holly Ryan

The 2014 Award Recipients were: April Pitzen, Anna Jones, Kristin McGaver, Holly Ryan, and Kyle Talma (no picture)

The 2013 Award Recipients

Catherine Cwirla    Allison Gilmore    Sara Hilt    Reginald Young

The 2013 Award Recipients were: Catherine Cwirla, Greg Docter (no picture), Allison Gilmore, Sara Hilt, and Reginald Young